moringa face oil
moringa face oil
1 FL. OZ - 30 ML + cotton muslin bag, hand-stamped with love
100% pure moringa seed oil, cold-pressed - from Moringa Oleifera seeds
What it is
Moringa oil, obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the moringa tree which come from long pods emerging from the tree’s beautiful white flower clusters.
Moringa oil has been useful for millennia, ancient kings and queens used it to maintain a healthy skin. Ancient Egyptians treasured moringa oil because it offered them the needed skin protection from the ravages of desert weather. Its many beneficial properties have earned it the nickname—"liquid gold”.
How it works
Moringa oil is clinically proven to have far more antioxidant power than other cosmetic oils. Moringa oil contains 46 antioxidants which have synergic effects when combined. Antioxidants and nutrients help fight free radical damage that can cause skin tissue damage and lead to the formation of wrinkles.
With a high amount of oleic acid content (of 72%), moringa oil penetrates very deep into the skin, bringing the necessary nutrients to the skin and helping it replenish.
Moringa 's plant hormones called cytokinins help promote cell growth and delay damage and destruction of skin tissues. The most potent cytokinin is Zeatin and Moringa contains thousands of time more zeatin than any other known plant. This is why moringa oil is credited to be anti-aging as it helps regenerate skin cells.
Moringa oil is also packed with anti-inflammatory and antiseptic compounds like ascorbic acid, kaempferol, quercetin, beta-caroten and sulfur, all key to maintain a healthy skin and fight acne.
How to use
For all skin types. A little goes a long way. Massage as many drops as needed into face and neckline.
Moringa oil is antiseptic and anti-inflammatory and can also be used to fight inflammation, acne or on cuts scrapes, scars, psoriasis and eczema.